Staff Directory: Physics |
||||
Name | Title | Telephone +44 (0)151 |
||
Head of Department |
||||
Professor Tim Veal | Head of Department | |||
Mrs Angie Reid | Secretary to Head of Department/Management Services Administrator | |||
Ms Hannah Melia | Management Services Administrator | |||
Academic Staff |
||||
Professors |
||||
Professor Constantinos Andreopoulos | Professor | |||
Professor Andrew Boston | Professor | |||
Professor Helen Boston | Professor | |||
Professor Themis Bowcock | Professor | |||
Professor Sergey Burdin | Professor | |||
Professor Gianluigi Casse | Professor | |||
Professor Marielle Chartier | Professor | |||
Professor Bradley Cheal | Professor | |||
Professor Jonathon Coleman | Professor | |||
Professor Monica D'Onofrio | Professor (Deputy HOD - Research) | |||
Professor Ken Durose | Professor | |||
Professor Tim Greenshaw | Professor | |||
Professor Laura Harkness-Brennan | Professor | |||
Professor Brianna Heazlewood | Professor | |||
Professor Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg | Professor | |||
Professor David Joss | Professor | |||
Professor Uta Klein | Professor | |||
Professor Christopher Lucas | Professor | |||
Professor Neil McCauley | Professor | |||
Professor Ronan McGrath | Professor | |||
Professor Andrew Mehta | Professor | |||
Professor Bruno Merk | Professor | |||
Professor Robert Page | Professor | |||
Professor Tara Shears | Professor | |||
Professor Christos Touramanis | Professor | |||
Professor Graziano Venanzoni | Leverhulme International Professor | |||
Professor Joost Vossebeld | Professor | |||
Professor Peter Weightman | Professor | |||
Professor Carsten Welsch | ||||
Professor Andrzej Wolski | Professor | |||
Readers |
||||
Dr Jon Major | Reader | |||
Dr Konstantinos Mavrokoridis | Reader | |||
Dr Liam O'Brien | Reader | |||
Dr Joachim Rose | Reader | |||
Senior Lecturers |
||||
Dr Jonathan Alaria | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Yvonne Grunder | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Carl Gwilliam | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr David Hutchcroft | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Frank Jaeckel | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Jan Kretzschmar | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Eddie Paul | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Nikolaos Rompotis | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Hem Sharma | Senior Lecturer | |||
Lecturers |
||||
Dr Charlie Devlin | Lecturer (CTL) | |||
Dr Chris Edmonds | Lecturer | |||
Dr Joe Forth | Lecturer | |||
Dr Liam Gaffney | Lecturer/Ernest Rutherford Research Fellow - Nuclear Physics | |||
Dr Yasemin Kalender | Lecturer | |||
Dr Andrew Low | Lecturer | |||
Dr David Martin | Lecturer | |||
Dr Joe Price | Lecturer | |||
Dr Ellis Rintoul | Lecturer | |||
Dr Jonathan Tinsley | Lecturer | |||
Dr Eva Vilella-Figueras | Lecturer/UKRI Future Leaders Research Fellow | |||
Dr Faye Wearing | Lecturer | |||
Senior Research Fellows |
||||
Professor Peter Butler | Nuclear Physics | |||
Dr Trevor Farrell | Research Fellow | |||
Dr Tim Jones | Particle Physics | |||
Research Fellows |
||||
Dr Carlos Chavez Barajas | Particle Physics | |||
Dr Samuel Coates | Condensed Matter Physics | |||
Dr Paul Dervan | Particle Physics | |||
Mr Robert Fay | Particle Physics | |||
Mr Ashley Greenall | Particle Physics | |||
Miss Ana Maria Guisao Betancur | EuPRAXIA Doctoral Network Research Fellow | |||
Dr Paul Harrison | Condensed Matter Physics | |||
Dr Helen Hayward | Particle Physics | |||
Dr Karol Hennessy | Particle Physics | |||
Mrs Farhana Thesni Mada Parambil | EuPRAXIA Doctoral Network Research Fellow | |||
Dr Marita O'Sullivan | Daphne Jackson Fellow | |||
Dr Eduardo Miguel Rodrigues Figueiredo | Particle Physics | |||
Dr Marco Roda | Particle Physics | |||
Mr Dave Seddon | Nuclear Physics | |||
Mr Nigel Smith | Particle Physics | |||
Mr George Stavrakis | ||||
Mr Paul Thompson | Condensed Matter Physics | |||
Mr Jim Thornhill | Nuclear Physics | |||
Dr Ricardo Torres | Project Manager oPAC (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Dr Ilya Tsurin | Particle Physics | |||
Dr Paul Unsworth | Condensed Matter Physics | |||
Research Staff |
||||
Dr Paolo Beltrame | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Elia Bottalico | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Laurence Bouchenoire | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Andrew Briscoe | Research Associate (Nuclear Physics) | |||
Dr Joseph Carmignani | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Saskia Charity | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Mr Lorenzo Cotrozzi | Research Associate | |||
Dr Michael Day | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Mr Jordy Degens | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Debdeep Ghosal | Research Associate (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Mr Sean Hughes | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr James Ingham | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Sam Jenkins | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Daniel Judson | Research Associate (Nuclear Physics) | |||
Mrs Ayushi Khatri | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Maxim Korostelev | Research Associate (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Dr Narender Kumar | Research Co-ordinator (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Dr Jacob Leaver | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Bifeng Lei | Research Associate (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Dr Juan Leite | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Jian Liu | Research Associate (Nuclear Physics) | |||
Dr Krishanu Majumdar | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Carl Metelko | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Paras Naik | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Jamie Norman | Research Associate (Nuclear Physics) | |||
Dr Rahul Pandey | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr David Payne | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Laurie Phillips | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Riccardo Pilato | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Mr Komninos John Plows | PDRA Particle Physics | |||
Mr Andrew Potter | Research Associate (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Dr Vincent Richardson | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Maks Roman | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Ellen Sandford | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Cristiani Sebastiani | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Thomas Shalvey | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Caroline Smith | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Mr George Stavrakis | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Conor Sullivan | Research Associate (Nuclear Physics) | |||
Dr Matthew Sullivan | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Jon Taylor | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Mr Paul Thompson | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Dominika Vasilkova | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr David Vazquez Furelos | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Mr David Wells | Nuclear Physics | |||
Dr Didier Wermeille | Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics) | |||
Dr Joseph Wolfenden | Research Associate (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Dr Ming Liang Wong | Research Associate (Particle Physics/Computing Infrastructure Expert) | |||
Dr Sven Wonsak | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Estifa'a Zaid | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Chenfan Zhang | Research Associate (Particle Physics) | |||
Dr Hao Zhang | Research Coordinator (Accelerator Physics) | |||
Professional Services Staff |
||||
Mr Constantinos Astreos | Commercial Development Manager | |||
Mrs Zoe Bragger | Student Experience Administrator | |||
Miss Jennifer Bullock | Project Leader – ASCENTS 121 Mentoring Project | |||
Miss Carole Burgess | Student Experience Coordinator | |||
Ms Minh Cao | Project Manager, Cockcroft Institute | |||
Mrs Julie Clark | Particle Physics Finance Administrator | |||
Ms Jennifer Gaskell | Student Experience Administrator - Postgraduate Research | |||
Mrs Catherine Jackson | Project Coordinator | |||
Mrs Janet Kennedy | Student Experience Coordinator | |||
Ms Hannah Melia | Management Services Administrator | |||
Mr Kane Murphy | Student Experience Assistant | |||
Mrs Angie Reid | HoD PA/Management Services Administrator | |||
Mrs Marj Robson | Student Experience Administrator - Postgraduate Research | |||
Mrs Naomi Smith | Project Manager, Cockcroft Institute | |||
Ms Leanne Sutton | Student Experience Administrator - Postgraduate Research | |||
Miss Lauren Thompson | Student Experience Administrator | |||
Dr Ricardo Torres | Project Manager, Cockcroft Institute | |||
Mrs Alexandra Welsch | Project Web Developer, Cockcroft Institute | |||
Health and Safety team |
||||
Dr Robert Valentine | Health & Safety Team Leader | |||
Dr Andrew Marsh | Deputy Health & Safety Officer | |||
Mr Henry Morris | Deputy Health & Safety Officer | |||
Technical Staff/Research Groups |
||||
Mr Kieran Bridges | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr Matthew Brown | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr Balint Bogdan | Electronics Engineer (PP) | |||
Mr Liam Boynton | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr Andy Bukowski | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr John Carroll | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr James Coleman-Mills | Mechanical Engineer (PP) | |||
Mr Christopher Everett | Technician (NP) | |||
Mr Heriques Frandini Gatti | Research Technician Particle Physics (Advanced Materials) | |||
Mr Kieran Green | Technician (NP) | |||
Mr Philip Harding | Technician | |||
Mr Warren Jones | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr Akhil Anil Kumar | Technician (PP) | |||
Mr Michael Lockwood | Technician (PP) | |||
Ms Maria Queiroga Bazetto | Research Technician Particle Physics (Silicon Detector) | |||
Mr Samuel Powell | Electronics Technician (PP) | |||
Mr David Sim | Technician (PP) | |||
Technical Staff/Workshop |
||||
Mr Mark Whitley | Workshop Team Leader | |||
Mr Daniel Hollywood | Deputy Workshop Team Leader | |||
Mr Thomas Gibbs | Workshop Technician | |||
Mr Emlyn Jones | Workshop Technician | |||
Mr Robert Malley | Workshop Technician | |||
Mr Luke Marshall | Workshop Technician | |||
Mr Kevin McCormick | Mechanical Engineering Developer | |||
Mr Paul Sinclair | Advanced Materials Group Technician | |||
Mr Anthony Watling | Workshop Technician | |||
Electronics Workshop | ||||
Mechanical Workshop (G03) | ||||
Workshop Common Room | ||||
Emeritus, Honorary Research Fellows and Visiting Professors |
||||
Professor Thomas Aumann | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Desmond Barber | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Stephen Barrett | Senior Research Fellow | |||
Em P John Dainton | Emeritus Professor | |||
Prof Vin Dhanak | Emeritus Professor | |||
Prof Tony Fisher | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr John Fry | Senior Research Fellow | |||
Professor Gerald Gabrielse | Visiting Professor | |||
Prof Max Klein | Professor | |||
Dr Peter Kostka | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Roy Lemmon | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Mats Lindroos | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Stephen Maxfield | Senior Research Fellow | |||
Prof Alan Nahum | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Girish Patel | Particle Physics | |||
Mr Michael Poole | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr John Simpson | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Graham Smith | ||||
Susan Smith | Visiting Professor | |||
Mr V Suller | Visiting Professor | |||
Prof Azzam Taktak | Visiting Professor | |||
Professor Mike Tyndel | Visiting Professor | |||
Dr Paul Warren | Visiting Professor | |||
University Teachers |
||||
Prof Peter Bryant | Honorary Professor | |||
Teaching Fellows |
||||
Stephenson Institute for Renewable Energy |
||||
Dr Jonathan Alaria | Senior Lecturer | |||
Prof Vin Dhanak | Professor | |||
Professor Ken Durose | Professor | |||
Dr Frank Jaeckel | Senior Lecturer | |||
Dr Jon Major | Reader | |||
Dr Laurie Phillips | Research Associate | |||
Professor Tim Veal | Professor | |||
Mr Vincent Vasey | Research Technician | |||
Facilities |
||||
Basement Corridor | ||||
Colloquia Room (323) | ||||
History Of Science | ||||
Library (417a) | ||||
Staff Seminar Room (337) | ||||
Stores (Foyer) | ||||
Student Office (408) | ||||
LJMU Teaching Studies |
||||
LJMU AstroPhysics Centre | ||||
Nuclear Structure Research Group |
||||
Computing Area (201a) | ||||
Lab (201d) | ||||
Lab (201f) | ||||
Environmental Rad. Lab (G01) | ||||
Particle Physics Research Group |
||||
Computing Area (201b) | ||||
P/Grad. Students Yr1 Rm 2.03 | ||||
P/Grad Students Yr3 Rm 2.25 | ||||
Clean Room (G01g) | ||||
Clean Room (G01l) | ||||
Clean Room (G01m) | ||||
Clean Room (G01n) | ||||
Lab (G01p) | ||||
Condensed Matter Research Group |
||||
Chemistry Lab (202) | ||||
Helium Liquefier Room (B17) | ||||
Unused numbers |
||||